.

Hardwood Classic Brackets Are Set

Several local schools are looking for a state basketball title.

 

The 2013 Hardwood Classic brackets are set for high school boys and girls in six different classifications. The games will begin Thursday at three different locations around the state, including the Tacoma Dome, Yakima Valley SunDome and Spokane Arena.

Replay of the selection show can be found here: http://wiaanetwork.playonsports.com/events/52139

Tournament Records

Schools Tournment History

(Teams in bold represent schools in the Patch Network)

4A boys at Tacoma Dome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Newport vs Curtis 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 Bothell vs Garfield 10:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Arlington vs Richland 12:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Jackson vs Central Valley 2 p.m.

4A girls at Tacoma Dome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Gonzaga Prep vs Arlington 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 2 Kentwood vs Lake Stevens 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Mead vs Skyline 7:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Mount Rainier vs Inglemoor 9 p.m.

3A girls at Tacoma Dome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Kamiakin vs Seattle Prep 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 Wilson vs Mercer Island 10:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Cleveland vs University 12:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Glacier Peak vs Bellevue 2 p.m.

3A boys at Tacoma Dome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Franklin vs Timberline 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 2 Rainier Beach vs Seattle Prep 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Lincoln vs Mountlake Terrace 7:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 University vs Lakeside 9 p.m.

2A boys at Yakima Valley SunDome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Burlington-Edison vs Pullman 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 Sequim vs Renton 10:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 W.V. Yakima vs Lynden 12:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Anacortes vs Clover Park 2 p.m.

2A girls at Yakima Valley SunDome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Wapato vs Renton 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 2 Cedarcrest vs W.F. West 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 River Ridge vs Burlington Edison 7:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Mark Morris vs West Valley Spokane 9 p.m.

1A girls at Yakima Valley Sundome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Connell vs Castle Rock 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 Chelan vs Cascade Christian 10:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 King's vs Okanogan 12:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Lynden Christian vs Brewster 2 p.m.

1A Boys at Yakima Valley SunDome (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Cashmere vs Lynden Christian 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 2 King's vs Granger 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Okanogan vs Toledo 7:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Cedar Park Christian vs Seattle Academy 9 p.m.

1B girls at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Yakama Nation vs Pateros 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 St. John-Endictott vs Sunnyside Christian10:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Wilbur-Creston vs Shoreline Christian 12:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Colton vs Taholah 2 p.m.

1B boys at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Columbia Adventist vs Sunnyside Christian 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 2 Christian Faith vs Pomeroy 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 LaCross-Washtucna-Kalotus vs Soap Lake7:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Taholah vs Neah Bay 9 p.m.

2B boys at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Wahkiakum vs Winlock 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 Colfax vs LaConner 10:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs NW Christian 12:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Morton-White Pass vs St. George's 2 p.m.

2B Girls at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (Fanlink)

  • Game 1 Morton-White Pass vs DeSales 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 2 White Swan vs Reardan 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 NW Christian vs Napavine 7:15 p.m.
  • Game 4 Onalaska vs Pe Ell 9 p.m.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »