Sports
Preview: All-City Track And Field Championships
Lindbergh's Janayla Scott leds 2A state in triple jump
The fastest runners and longest jumpers among Renton high schools will face-off Friday during the annual All-City Renton Track and Field Championships at Renton Memorial Stadium.
Field events begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events at 4 p.m. Results will be posted Saturday along with photos from the event.
Below are the top 3 times in the school district to date as posted on Athletic Net.
Find out what's happening in Rentonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Boys 100 meters
Find out what's happening in Rentonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Immanuel Carter (R) 11.46
Jordan Abdullah (H), 11.50
Devin Nguyen (H) 11.60
Boys 200 meters
Immanuel Carter (R) 23.08
Aaron Arzaga (L) 23.24
Nick Young (H) 23.35
Boys 400 meters
Immanuel Carter (R) 51.15 (10th fastest in 2A state)
Travis Lilly (H) 51.86
Devin Nguyen (H) 52.19
Boys 800 meters
Adriel Paine IV (R) 1:59.92
Mitchell Hughey (L) 2:00.25
Travis Downen (R) 2:00.75
Boys 1600 meters
Travis Downen (L) 4:22.49 (6th fastest in 2A state)
Mohamud Abdi (L) 4:27.03
Daniel Karpman (H) 4:28.81
Boys 3200 meters
Travis Downen (L) 9:18.09 (fastest 2A time)
Mohamud Abdi (L) 9:47.68
Mark Garcia (L) 9:49.42
Boys 110m hurdles
Joe Simpson (L) 15.39 (7th fastest in 2A state)
Calebse Cange (L) 16.28
Zen Moore (H) 16.40
Boys 300m hurdles
Joe Simpson (L) 40.04 (4th fastest in 2A state)
Aaron Arzaga (L) 40.62
Calebse Cange (L) 41.78
Boys 4x100 meter relay
Lindbergh 44.06 (5th fastest in 2A state)
Renton 44.95
Hazen 45.04
Boys 4x400 meter relay
Hazen 3:29.16
Lindbergh 3:30.18 (5th fastest in 2A state)
Renton 3:36.09
Boys shot put (12 lbs)
Micah Prescott (R) 44.5 feet
Trevonn Russell (L) 41.2 feet
Daniel Wiitanen (L) 40.05 feet
Boys Discus
Trevonn Russell (L) 133.4 feet
Daniel Wiitanen (L) 118.5 feet
Micah Prescott (R) 105.9 feet
Boys Javelin
Daniel Wiitanen (L) 118.5 feet
Jayde Wiitanen (L) 140.9 feet
Chase Cottrill (H) 136.1 feet
Boys High Jump
Spencer Shear (H) 5.8 feet
Tanner Zornes (L) 5.8 feet
Tyrell Shavers (L) 5.8 feet
Boys Pole Vault
Omelyan Strembitskyy (L) 13.9 feet (6th highest in 2A state)
Spencer Shear (H) 12.0 feet
Boys Long Jump
Immanuel Carter (R) 21.1075 feet (best in 2A state)
David Phan (H) 20.4 feet
Joe Simpson (L) 20.3 feet
Boys Triple Jump
Bahari Watkins (H) 41.55 feet
Jacob Regge (L) 40.10 feet
Tyrell Shavers (L) 39.7 feet
Girls 100 meters
Janayla Scott (L) 12.68 (8th fastest in 2A state)
Mallaree Bradfoerd (L) 13.22
Chelsea Delgado (H) 13.32
Girls 200 meters
Janayla Scott (L) 12.68
Shelly Sauls (R) 27.25
Mallaree Bradford (L) 27.34
Girls 400 meters
Savannah Smith (R) 62.20
Katie Dunne (H) 64.64
Monique Smith (L) 65.15
Girls 800 meters
Sarah Reiter (L) 2:25.80
Ariel Hodges (L) 2:31.00
Tyra Beckman (R) 2:39.77
Girls 1600 meters
Sarah Reiter (L) 5:19.66 (9th fastest in 2A state)
Jasmine Fallgreen (L) 5:37.00
Joy Barnes (R) 5:42.00
Girls 3200 meters
Sarah Reiter (L) 11:24.92 (8th fastest in 2A state)
Jasmine Fallgreen (L) 12:03.31
Mercedes Tischer (L) 12:16.42
Girls 4x100 Relay
Lindbergh 50.57 (5th fastest in 2A state)
Renton 51.93
Hazen 53.43
Girls 4x400 Relay
Renton 4:24.19
Lindbergh 4:25.24
Hazen 4:59.49
Girls Shot Put
Airashay Rogers (H) 36.5 feet
Aleisha Simpson (L) 34.1 feet
Emily Graver (L) 30.4 feet
Girls Discus
Aleisha Simpson (L) 92.11 feet
Jada Rogers (L) 86.3 feet
Hannah Franceschina (R) 83.7 feet
Girls Javelin
Cameron Devereux (H) 112.1 feet
Aleisha Simpson (L) 96.10 feet
Sarah Radulovich (L) 91.4 feet
Girls High Jump
Tala Hild (R) 5 feet
Mercedes Tischer (L) 4.8 feet
Monique Smith (L) 4.6 feet
Girls Pole Vault
Kaitlin Zinsli (L) 9.6 feet (10th highest in 2A state)
Cindy Nguyen (R) 7 feet
Ashley Lowe (L) 6.6 feet
Girls Long Jump
Janayla Scott (L) 17.625 feet (3rd longest in 2A state)
Tala Hild (R) 15.723 feet
Chavanuna Kautz (L) 15.275 feet
Girls Triple Jump
Janayla Scott (L) 38.350 feet (longest in 2A state)
Tala Hild (R) 32.11 feet
Emma Tuschhoff (H) 31.6 feet